info@gamenaction.co.uk

07856 853 586

PRIVACY

Privacy & GDPR Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; gamenaction.co.uk and served by Game’N’Action ® 21 Hawker Drive, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2FP and governs the privacy of those who use it. Please read this privacy policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns about using our website.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Who we are?

Game’N’Action ®

info@gamenaction.co.uk

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful basis.

Lawful basis

Consent

The reason we use this basis

We need your consent you use the information you supply to us. By agreeing to use our website services you give consent for us to use your information in the manners outlined below.

What information do we collect?

During the course of your experience on our website, we may collect personal information for services you use such as, signing up to our mailing list, purchasing form our website, or submitting an enquiry via our contact form.

Sharing your information

We do not ‘share’ your information with third parties,but we do use third parties such as PayPal & Mailchimp to process your personal & sensitive information, the details of which are outlined below.

Mailing list

When subscribing to our mailing list, we collect your name and email address. Your information is stored on secure servers by Mailchimp. We use this information, under the legal bias of consent, to inform you of upcoming offers and news from our business. We do not share or use this data in any other way. Details of the Mailchimp privacy policy can be found here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

CRM (Customer Relationship Manager Program)

When submitting an enquiry form we store your personal information in our Customer Relationship Management software. Your information is stored on secure servers by Copper CRM. We use this information, under the legal bias of consent, to respond to your enquiry and connect with you in the future e.g. next year’s party. We do not share or use this data in any other way. Details of the Copper privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.copper.com/privacy

Contact Form

When submitting an enquiry from our contact form, we collect your name, phone number and email address so we can get back to you. By sending your enquiry, we use your information under the legal bias of consent to reply to your enquiry. Your personal details from this submission are not stored anywhere on our website and are instead emailed. We do not share our business email data with any other third parties, or use it for any other reason.

Website purchases

When purchasing from our website we collect and use personal and sensitive data, including name, address, gender, email address, and credit card information via the checkout process form to process and complete purchases, set up your user account and keep you informed of process updates etc.

We store records of Order data, including personal data such as name, address and email address and gender, but no sensitive data such as your credit card information is kept or stored with us. Your card details are encrypted from the form and processed directly via PayPal on their secure servers. You can view PayPal’s privacy policy here:

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Data retention period

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information for the following:

personalisation of content, business information or user experience

account set up and administration

delivering marketing and events communication

internal research and development purposes

providing goods and services

legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)

meeting internal audit requirements

When do we share personal data?

We treat your personal details with confidentiality and do not share any of your personal information, unless required by law to do so, in which case we will provide any required information in a secure format.

Where do we store and process personal data?

We store encrypted details of purchases which include personal information, but no sensitive information on our website servers in the UK.

How do we secure personal data?

Your personal data is important to us and as such are secured by the following security measures that ensure the following

protect data against accidental loss

prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure

ensure business continuity and disaster recovery

restrict access to personal information

conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies

Your rights in relation to personal data

We respect the right of your data privacy, and the right to access your personal data. Your rights include

access to personal information

correction and deletion

withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

data portability

restriction of processing and objection

You can access the information we hold on by making a request to info@gamenaction.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the ICO – www.ico.org.uk – if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

In certain circumstances your rights may be limited, e.g. if fulfilling your request may expose personal data about another person, or if we’re asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law.

How to contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us initially at info@gamenaction.co.uk

Linking to other websites / third party content

We may link to external websites form ours – this does not constitute endorsement unless otherwise stated. We take no responsibility for the content, or information contained within, for any linked website.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. Fo more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: info@gamenaction.co.uk